Terms and Conditions Of Use

Please read the terms and conditions carefully before using the “FocusBIS” website. Your use of the content and service provided on the website is subject to these terms and conditions, the privacy policy and copyright statement. Your use of the website means that you accept these terms and conditions.
You may click on the current version of the Terms and Conditions from the homepage of the website at any time. The continued use of the website will mean that you accept any such changes.

You agree not to use the website and FocusBIS materials:

  • For any unlawful purposes.
  • To obtain, collect or store any personal data about any visitors to the website.
  • Introduce any virus, logic bomb, harmful code or Trojan horse to any website or any of the services.
  • Attempt to interfere with and web site or the services or any other service to any user, host or network. (this includes, but is not limited to, deliberate attempts to overload and web site and attempts to “crash” any web site’s host).

You are granted a limited personal non-exclusive licence and may only use the FocusBIS materials for personal use. You will be responsible for maintaining confidentiality of your online access and user name and password, restricting access to your computer or preventing unauthorised access to your account. Access is only granted to you.
If you believe that your username and password are being used by anyone else you must inform FocusBIS immediately, as well as if it is likely to be used in an unauthorised manner.
You agree that any information you provide to FocusBIS is true, accurate, current and complete and that you will ensure it is kept accurate and up to date.
The terms, and any end user licence agreement in force for FocusBIS materials contain the full and complete understanding between parties. They supersede prior arrangements and understandings whether written or oral appertaining to the subject matter of the Terms. FocusBIS reserves the right to amend/ or vary the Terms from time to time in its entire discretion.
The Terms and all representations, obligations, undertakings and warranties contained in it, shall endure for the benefit of any successors and assignees of FocusBIS.
The Terms and any contracts made under them shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales , Australia whose courts shall be the exclusive courts of competent jurisdiction.

Privacy
FocusBIS is committed to protecting your privacy during the course of our business relationship. FocusBIS abides by the ten National Privacy Principles that form the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth).
FocusBIS believes that respecting your rights to privacy is essential to developing trust with you.
The personal information we collect.
Your name, company name, contact/delivery details email address
Your industry type
Records of modules and assessments
Your training records if your employer chooses to use this service
Your credit card or account details
The information we collect is dependant on the service acquired, we may also store other information about you.
Cookies
A cookie is textual information which a web server sends to your browser. Your web browser usually stores this information somewhere on your computers hard disk. The web server may retrieve this information from your web browser whenever a web page is sent to you.
Updating your personal information
You or your employer may update your personal information at any time in the accounts section of the website or by email mail@focusbis.com.au or by phone 0414 754 190.
What is the information used for
To provide you or your employer with the product or service you have requested.
The information is used by you as an individual, your employer or other third party authorised by yourself or your employer to identify you, to access, maintain, provide training and updating your training records.
Internal accounting, auditing and administration.
To protect you and us from fraud.
To inform you of updates or changes to the product or service you have acquired.
Your information and Third Parties
FocusBIS will only provide your information to you, your employer or a third party at the request of you or your employer.
The information collected by any third parties is not subject to this privacy policy. FocusBIS has no control over, and accepts no responsibility for information collected by third parties.
Your information may also be provided to a law enforcement agency, or other government agency exercising legal authority and has requested your information be disclosed.
This website contains links including hyperlinks which may take you outside www.FocusBIS.com.au . Links are provided for your convenience, and an inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement or approval by us of the linked website, its operator or content. We are not responsible for any website outside the FocusBIS website.
Information Quality
FocusBIS takes reasonable steps to make sure the information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
Information Security
FocusBIS takes the issue of your online security seriously and regularly reviews compliance with privacy, legislative and regulatory obligations.
Access to secure information is validated using your username and password which must be provided prior to receiving secure information. It is your responsibility to keep your username and password secret so that they can not be used by anybody else.

FocusBIS employs hardware and software measures to protect your information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.
Right of Access
You have a right to access the personal information we store. If you find that this information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, then we will correct it. If you wish to access your information please forward your request using the contact details listed below.
Please provide your name, your organisation and the subject matter of concern, with your request.
Identifiers
FocusBIS creates its own identifier when your account is established. FocusBIS may however include within your account file a third parties identifier if necessary in order to fulfill its obligations to the third party.
An organisations name, individuals name, and an ABN number is not an identifier as defined in the Australian Business Number Act 1999.
Anonymity
Where practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves such as accessing some areas of the website.
Transborder dataflows
FocusBIS will not generally transfer information to someone in a foreign country except in the following circumstances:
(a) FocusBIS believes the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract that upholds principles for fair handling of information, substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles. Or
(b) The individual consents to the transfer or
(c) The transfer is necessary to satisfy a contract between the individual and the organisation and/or a third party.
Sensitive Information
FocusBIS does not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:
(a) the individual has consented or
(b) the collection is required by law
(c) the collection is necessary for any of the following purposes:
a. research relevant to public health or public safety
b. the compilation or analysis of statistics relevant to public health or public safety;
c. the management, funding or monitoring of a health service; and
(d) that the purpose cannot be served by the collection of information that does not identify the individual
(e) it is impracticable for the organisation to seek the individual’s consent to the collection; and
(f) FocusBIS takes reasonable steps to permanently remove any identifiers before disclosing the information.
Complaints Procedure
FocusBIS values its customers and respects their rights to privacy and therefore take all reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized access. Should you have any concerns please forward your concern to the email or address provided below.
We will acknowledge receipt of your correspondence in 5 days, provide you with a substantiated response in 5 days, and keep you informed each week for complex queries. We will provide you with contact information for the person responsible at FocusBIS.
Contact Information
Mail: FocusBIS Pty Ltd
PO Box 4423
North Rocks NSW 2151
Phone: 0414 754 190
Fax: 02 8080 0030
Email: mail@focubis.com.au

Copyright
This site is operated by FocusBIS Pty Ltd, no material from FocusBIS may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy of the materials on any single computer for your personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Modification of the materials, or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of copyright and other proprietary rights, For purposes of these terms, the use of any such material on any other website or computer networked environment is prohibited.
If you download software from the site, including files, images and data, these are licensed to you by FocusBIS, transfer title does not transfer to you. FocusBIS retains all intellectual property rights therein. You may not distribute, sell, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise reduce the Software to a human perceivable form.
Any request for permission of our content or images, or other use of our intellectual property not authorised under a subscription, should be made by email to mail@focusbis.com.au

Disclaimer
This information on the website and contained in the modules was prepared by and for FocusBIS Pty Limited ABN 61 117 718 144. It contains information of a general nature only and is not intended to be used as advice on specific issues. Opinions expressed are subject to change. The information contained in the website and modules is gathered from sources deemed reliable, and we have taken every care in preparing the document. We do not guarantee the website or module’s accuracy or completeness and FocusBIS Pty Limited disclaims responsibility for any errors or omissions. Information contained in the website and modules may not be used or reproduced without the written consent of FocusBIS Pty Limited.

Termination of Subscription

For the subscriber, this agreement will commence on the Commencement date and will expire 12 months later.
FocusBIS may without liability, suspend the provision of any or all services to the subscriber or registered user if:
The subscriber is in breach of any of its obligations under this agreement; or
The subscriber fails to make any payment when it is due under this agreement after receiving 14 days’ written notice from FocusBIS to do so.
Either party may terminate this agreement immediately by serving written notice on the other party if the other party:
At any time, goes into liquidation or an administrator , receiver, administrative receiver, manager or similar officer is appointed in respect of the whole or part of its assets, or if that party makes an assignment for the benefit of, or a composition or arrangement with its creditors, or enters into or becomes subject to a like or equivalent insolvency or enforcement procedure or threatens to do so or is threatened with any of these things; or
Breaches any provision of this agreement which is incapable of being remedied; or
Breaches any provision of this agreement which is capable of being remedied but has failed, within 30 days after being so requested by the other party in writing, to remedy the breach.
Termination or expiry of this agreement will not affect any accrued rights or liabilities of either party.
Limitation of Liability

FocusBIS does not guarantee that online access will be available at all times. We will not therefore, be liable for any direct or indirect loss caused as a result of you not being able to access FocusBIS.com. This does not affect your statutory rights.
FocusBIS is not liable, whether arising out of or resulting from FocusBIS’s negligence, breach of this agreement, or any other cause of action for the loss of use of or destruction of data.
To the fullest extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any direct or indirect loss or consequential losses (including loss of profit, revenue, contracts, anticipated savings, data, goodwill or wasted expenditure) other than when your subscription can not be fulfilled, in which case our liability is limited to the price you have paid for your subscription.
FocusBIS will not be responsible for events beyond its reasonable control for any delay or failure to comply with obligations under these conditions; if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control including Force Majeure which shall include any default due to an act of God, war, or threatened war, act of terrorism, strike, lockout, individual action, fire, flood, tempest or other event beyond the control of either party.
Content displayed on the FocusBIS website is subject to the disclaimers on the Website Terms and conditions.

Calculate the savings for your business

Please enter your name and email to calculate your savings

Loading...